Former Chairmen of the Board

1894 James L. Slayden
1896 John Nicholas Brown
1897 Edwin Chamberlain
1898 August Briam
1899-1900 Harry M. Aubrey
1901-1902 Lawrence Joseph Hart
1903-1904 H. Elbert Hildebrand
1905 William Lylford Stiles
1906-1907 Nat M. Washer
1908 Charles B. Mullaly
1909-1910 Fredrick Cook
1911 Jake Wolff
1912 Charles Graebner
1913 W. B. Tuttle
1914-1915 L. B. Clegg
1916 Armstrong Beattle Weakly
1917 Franz C. Ross
1920 Nicholas H. King
1921 Morris Stern
1923 Claude V. Birkhead
1924 Albert Steves
1925 Nat Goldsmith
1926-1927 Ralph W. Morrison
1928 Newton H. White
1929 Edwin H. Kifer
1930 Walter Walthall
1931 E. T. Laubaher
1932-1933 Herman H. Ochs
1933 Dick O. Terrell
1934 Perry S. Robertson
1935 A. J. McKinzie
1936 Datus E. Proper
1937 Walter W. McAllister
1938 Richard Gill
1939 Walter P. Napier
1940 D. A. Powell
1941 James H. Calvert
1942 Robert R. Witt
1943-1944 B. B. McGimsey
1945 C. W. Miller
1946 Perry Shankle
1947 Alex R. Thomas
1948 A.J. “Jack” Lewis
1949 A.C. “Jack” White & John Bennett, Jr.
1950 Harry D. Jersig
1951 Laurence Wingerter
1952 Hollis L. Bridgman
1953-1954 Carroll R. Spearman
1954-1955 Tom L. Powell
1955-1956 Leslie R. Neal
1956-1957 Dr. James P. Hollers
1957-1958 Ben F. Givens
1958-1959 Theo F. Weiss
1959-1960 Dr. James W. Laurie
1960-1961 Walter Corrigan
1961-1963 James M. Gaines
1963-1964 Hank Hudson
1964-1965 Conway C. Craig
1965-1966 Red McCombs
1966-1967 Bob A. Roth
1967-1968 David Straus
1968-1969 John T. Steen
1970 William Ochse
1971 Frank Bennack
1972 Pat Legan
1973 A. Roane Harwood
1974 Robert McDermott
1975 C. Linden “Corky” Sledge
1976 Ralph Langley
1977 Holt Atherton
1978 C. L. “Chet” Todd
1979 Louis Stumberg
1980 James Johnson
1981 Clyde Johnson
1982 Frank Manupelli
1983 Walter Bielstein
1984 Bob Marbut
1985 Lowry Mays
1986 Sam Bell
1987 Cliff Morton
1988 Charlie Cheever
1989 Bill Thornton
1990 Jim Reed
1991 Mike Manuppelli
1992 Edward Kelley
1993 Al Martinez-Fonts
1994 Mike Beldon
1995 J. Tullos Wells
1996 Bob McClane
1997 Bob Bomer
1998 Nelson Wolff
1999 Arthur Emerson
2000 Charlie Amato
2001 Jamie Rochelle
2002 Charles Martin “Marty” Wender
2003 Kenny Wilson
2004 Mike Novak
2005 John T. Montford
2006 Stephen D. Seidel
2007 Brenda Vickrey Johnson
2008 Dr. Francisco Cigarroa
2009 Jim Goudge
2010 Carri Baker
2011 Sam Dawson
2012 Jim Greenwood
2013 Arthur Coulombe
2014 David McGee
2015 Henry Cisneros
2016 Renée Flores
2017 Rad Weaver

 

Want to become a member of the Chamber?